Scientific program

Iuliu Hatieganu Auditorium, 23, Ghe. Marinescu street
16:00-16:30Welcome ceremony
Alain Delbos, Gabriel Gurman, Florian Locatelli, Dan Dirzu
16:30-19:00Panel 1
Chair: Gabriel Gurman
16:30-17:00How ESRA serves the RA & Pain community in Europe and beyond
Florian Locatelli
17:30- 18:00How to prolong duration of peripheral nerve blocks without using catheters
Alain Delbos
18:00 - 18:30Preoperative anxiety and postoperative pain
Gabriel Gurman
18:30-19:00Local anesthetic systemic toxicity (LAST)
Alain Delbos
20:00Faculty dinner
Dorofteiu Hall, 23, Ghe. Marinescu street
14:00 - 16:00Industry Meeting
Chair: Dan Sebastian Dirzu
Access by invitation only
ARAR Board &Industry representatives
Goina Hall, 23, Ghe. Marinescu street
14:00 - 16:00TBA
Carmen Crivii
Room 103, Simulation center, 23, Ghe. Marinescu street
08:00-10:00 WORKSHOP 1 Needling
Hands -on tageting, needling with US guidance
Radu Tabacaru, Denisa Anastase, Liliana Mirea
10:30-12:30 WORKSHOP 2 Needling
Hands -on tageting, needling with US guidance
Radu Tabacaru, Denisa Anastase, Liliana Mirea
13:30-15:30WORKSHOP 8 Limbs - Ultrasound
Scanning on Volunteers
Alain Delbos, Steve Coppens, Danny Hoogma, Jacob Hutchins
Room 106, Simulation center, 23, Ghe. Marinescu street
08:00-10:00 WORKSHOP 3 Nerve blocks without ultrasound
Steve Coppens, Aurel Neamtu, Ioana Cucereanu Badica
10:30-12:30 WORKSHOP 4 Nerve blocks without ultrasound
Steve Coppens, Aurel Neamtu, Ioana Cucereanu Badica
13:30-15:30WORKSHOP 9 Trunk and Spine ultrasound
Scanning on Volunteers
Alparslan Turan, Wael Ali Sakr Esa, Amitabh Gulati, Luc Sermeus
Room 104, Simulation Center, 23, Ghe. Marinescu street
08:00-09:30WORKSHOP 5 Anatomy of the nerves of the limbs – 3D
Alparslan Turan - chair
Carmen Crivii
10:00-11:30WORKSHOP 6 Anatomy of the nerves of the limbs – 3D
Alparslan Turan - chair
Carmen Crivii
Orthopedics Clinic, 53, Traian Mosoiu street
08:00-10:00WORKSHOP 7 Clinical workshop
maximum 10 delegates
Adela Onutu
Iuliu Hatieganu Auditorium, 23, Ghe. Marinescu street
08:00-10:30Panel 2
Chair: Daniela Filipescu
Erector spinae plane block in cardiac anesthesia
Danny Hoogma
Truncal blocks revisited
Luc Sermeus
Continuous spinal for major abdominal surgery
Ophelia Grimaud
NON intubated VATS
Steve Coppens
Regional anaesthesia in patients with altered haemostasis
Daniela Filipescu
10:30-11:00 Coffee break - exhibition
11:00-13:00Panel 3 Obstetrics
Chair: Marc Van de Velde
Neuraxial Labour analgesia
Eva Roofthooft
Anesthesia for C-section
Marc Van de Velde
Neurologic complications of regional anesthesia in OB
Eva Roofthooft
Postoperative pain after C-section
Marc Van de Velde
13.00-14.00Lunch break - Exhibition
14.00-16.30Panel 4
Chair: Vincent Chan
Strategies to prevent regional anesthesia related neurologic complications
Vincent Chan
Managing LAST
Guy Weinberg
The role of regional anesthesia for enhanced recovery after surgery program
Vincent Chan
Resuscitation: What works, what doesn't
Guy Weinberg
What`s new in regional anesthesia
Alparslan Turan
16:30-17:00Coffee break - exhibition
17:00-19:00Panel 5
Chair: Guy Weinberg
Ultrasound for challenging neuraxial anesthesia
Vincent Chan
Lipid rescue: a model for medical innovation
Guy Weinberg
The impact of cadaveric dissection on regional anesthesia techniques
Sandeep Diwan
Regional Blocks for Outpatient Total Knee replacement. (current and future)
Wael Ali Sakr Esa
20:00 Dinner at Grand Hotel Italia - Roma Restaurant
Dorofteiu Hall, 23, Ghe. Marinescu street
08:30- 09:30 Clinical Demonstrations - live scanning
Regional anaesthesia of the airway for awake fiberoptic intubation: ultrasonographic landmarks
Cristina Petrisor
09:30-10:30Ultrasound for the risk of aspiration of gastric content
Adrian Grunfeld, Denisa Anastase
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break - exhibition
11:00-12:00How to optimize your ultrasound for regional anesthesia: theoretical background and practical applications
Luc Sermeus
12.00-13.00Clinical Demonstrations - live scanning
ESP block and serratus
Danny Hoogma
13.00- 14.00Lunch break - Exhibition
Goina Hall, 23, Ghe. Marinescu street
19:00-20:00ARAR Board Meeting Chair
Dan Sebastian Dirzu
Invitation only
Room 103, Simulation center, 23, Ghe. Marinescu street
08:30-10:30WORKSHOP 10 pain
Ovidiu Palea, Magdalena Anitescu, Adrian Grunfeld, Monica Sandu
11:00-13:00WORKSHOP 11 limbs ultrasound
Raluca Ungureanu, Denisa Anastase, Radu Tabacaru, Liliana Mirea
Room 104, Simulation center, 23, Ghe. Marinescu street
11:00-13:00WORKSHOP 12 trunk ultrasound
Adela Onutu, Jacob Hutchins, Lucian Baila, Diana Hamann
Iuliu Hatieganu Auditorium, 23, Ghe. Marinescu street
08:10-10:10Panel 6 PAIN
Chair: Magdalena Anitescu
Interventional Algorithms for cancer pain medicine
Amitabh Gulati
Ketamine uses in acute and chronic pain
Magdalena Anitescu
Standing the Test of Time: Anticonvulsants and Antidepressants in Pain Medicine
Lucia Daiana Voiculescu
Failed back surgery syndrome
Ovidiu Palea
10:10-10:30Coffee break - Exhibition
10:30-13:00Panel 7
Chair: Ioana Grintescu
Eye blocks - past present and future
Bazil Ateleanu
High thoracic epidural for cancer breast surgery
Ophelia Grimaud
Beyond Multimodal Analgesia: Personalized Postoperative Pain Treatment
Lucia Daiana Voiculescu
Cervical epidural for shoulder surgery
Ophelia Grimaud
Tromboprophylaxis and regional anesthesia
Ioana Grintescu
13.00-14.00Lunch break - Exhibition
14.00-16.30Panel 8
Chair: Steve Coppens
Awake/asleep blocks
Jacob Hutchins
Contrasts studies in various plexus blocks
Sandeep Diwan
Colorectal surgery and ERAS
Steve Coppens
Complications in pediatric regional
Jacob Hutchins
Thermographic assessment of truncal blocks
Sandeep Diwan
16:30-17:00Coffee break - Exhibition
17:00-19:00Panel 9
Chair: Amitabh Gulati
Regional Anesthesia blocks for Colorectal surgeries
Wael Ali Sakr Esa
Peripheral nerve stimulation for regional anesthesia and pain medicine
Amitabh Gulati
Regional Blocks for Outpatient Shoulder replacement surgery
Wael Ali Sakr Esa
Effects of regional anesthesia and opioids on metastatic disease and immunosuppression
Amitabh Gulati
20:00Faculty dinner
Dorofteiu Hall, 23, Ghe. Marinescu street
08:00-13:00
WORKSHOP 13 Clinical research
Alparslan Turan
Protocol writing
14:00-18:00
WORKSHOP 13 Clinical research continued
Alparslan Turan
Manuscript preparation
18:00-19:00

ARAR General Assembly
Chair: Dan Sebastian Dirzu
Goina Hall, 23, Ghe. Marinescu street
08:30-09.00 Basics of interscalene approaches of brachial plexus live scanning
Raluca Ungureanu
09:00-09:30Basics of femoral, adductor cannal and fascia iliaca block live scanning
Radu Tabacaru
09.30-10.00 Basics of sciatic nerve block
Denisa Anastase
10:00-10:30 Coffee break - Exhibition
10:30-11:30 Basics of supraclavicular aproache of brachial plexus live scaning
Lucian Baila
11:30-12:00 Basics of TAP - live scanning
Liliana Mirea
12:00-12:30 Infraclavicular and axilar aproach of brachial plexus
Szederjesi Janos
12:30-13:00 Basics of trunk blocks around the spine- QL, lumbar plexus, paravertebral
Dan Sebastian Dirzu
13:00-14:00Lunch break - Exhibition
14:00-15:00Failed back surgery syndrome - problem based learning
Lucia Daiana Voiculescu
15:00-16:00 OFA - opiod free anesthesia - problem based learning
Ruxandra Copotoiu
16:00-16:30Coffee break - Exhibition
16:30-17:30 The Controlled Hypotension during Regional Anesthesia- How Low is Enough?
Denisa Anastase
17:30-18:00 Lung ultrasound for regional anesthetist
Adela Golea
Room 103, Simulation center, 23, Ghe. Marinescu street
08:00-10:00
WORKSHOP 14 sub-tenon and peribulbar blocks
Bazil Ateleanu
10:30-12:30
WORKSHOP 15 sub-tenon and peribulbar blocks
Bazil Ateleanu
Iuliu Hatieganu Auditorium, 23, Ghe. Marinescu street
09:00-11:30Panel 10
Chair: Aurel Neamtu
Knobology in  Musculoskeletal Ultrasound
Monica Copotoiu
How to manage neuraxial block failures
Aurel Neamtu
Epidural space applied anatomy
Diana Hamann
Pain therapy - what is the future?
Adrian Grunfeld
11:30-12:00Coffee break - exhibition
12:00-14:30Panel 11
Chair: Adela Onutu
Ultrasound drawbacks - the other side of the moon
Adrian Grunfeld
Brachial upper trunk blocks
Adela Onutu
Between medical reality and medical statistics in clinical papers: a never ending story
Alexandru Rogobete
OBS CYMRU- Obstetric bleeding strategy for Wales
Dorina Pausan
Room 103, Simulation center, 23, Ghe. Marinescu street
12:00-14:00 Workshop 16 MSK
Aurel Neamtu, Diana Hamann, Monica Copotoiu

Subscribe for latest news
and updates