Program at a glance

Thursday, 28th of March 2019
HourIuliu Hatieganu AuditoriumDorofteiu HallDepartment of Anatomy, 3-5, Clinicilor st. Hall103 Room106 Room104 RoomOrthopedics Clinic
08:00-10:00Workshop 1 Needeling - Hands -on tageting,
needeling with US guidance

Radu Tabacaru, Denisa Anastase, Liliana Mirea
Workshop 3 - Nerve blocks without ultrasound
Steve Coppens, Aurel Neamtu, Ioana Cucereanu Badica
Workshop 5 Anatomy 3D
Chair: Alparslan Turan
Camen Crivii
Workshop 7 - Clinical demonstration-Ultrasound guided blocks: Limbs
Adela Onutu
10:00-10:30Coffee break - Exhibition
10:30-12:30Workshop 2 Needeling - Hands -on tageting,
needeling with US guidance

Radu Tabacaru, Denisa Anastase, Liliana Mirea
Workshop 4 - Nerve blocks without ultrasound
Steve Coppens, Aurel Neamtu, Ioana Cucereanu Badica
Workshop 6 Anatomy 3D
Chair: Alparslan Turan
Dan Sebastian Dirzu, Camen Crivii
13:00-14:00Break - Exhibition
14:00-16:00Anatomical bases of loco-regional anesthesia in the upper limb
Carmen Crivii
Wokshop 8 Limbs - Ultrasound Scanning on Volunteers
Alain Delbos, Steve Coppens, Danny Hoogma, Jacob Hutchins
Workshop 9 Trunk and Spine ultrasound
Scanning on Volunteers
Alparslan Turan, Wael Ali Sakr Esa, Amitabh Gulati, Luc Sermeus
Industry Meeting
Chair: Dan Sebastian Dirzu
Acces by invitation only
ARAR Board & Industry representatives
16:00-16:30Welcome ceremony
Alain Delbos, Gabriel Gurman, Florian Locatelli, Dan Dirzu
16:30-19:00Panel 1
Chair: Gabriel Gurman
20.00Faculty dinner
Friday, 29th of March 2019
HourIuliu Hatieganu AuditoriumDorofteiu HallGoina Hall103 Room106 Room104 RoomOrthopedics Clinic
08:00-10:30Panel 2
Chair: Daniela Filipescu
Session 1Workshop 10 Ultrasound guided blocks for chronic treatment
Ovidiu Palea, Magdalena Anitescu, Adrian Grunfeld, Monica Sandu
10:30-11:00 Coffee break - Exhibition
11:00-13:00Panel 3 Obstetrics
Chair: Marc Van de Velde
Session 2Workshop 11 limbs ultrasound
Raluca Ungureanu, Denisa Anastase, Radu Tabacaru, Liliana Mirea
Workshop 12 Trunk and spine ultrasound
Adela Onutu, Jacob Hutchins, Lucian Baila, Diana Hamann
13:00- 14:00Lunch break - Exhibition
14:00- 16:30Panel 4
Chair: Vincent Chan
16:30-17:00Coffee break - Exhibition
17:00-19:00Panel 5
Chair: Guy Weinberg
19:00
ARAR Board Meeting
Chair: Dan Sebastian Dirzu
Invitation only
20:00Dinner at Venice Restaurant, 2, Trifoiului st.
Saturday, 30th of March 2019
HourIuliu Hatieganu AuditoriumDorofteiu HallGoina Hall103 Room106 Room104 RoomOrthopedics Clinic
08.10-10.10Panel 6 PAIN
Chair: Magdalena Anitescu
Workshop Clinical Research - Protocol writing
Alparslan Turan
Session 3Workshop 14
sub-tenon and peribulbar blocks

Bazil Ateleanu
10.10-10.30Coffee break - Exhibition
10.30-13.00Panel 7
Chair: Ioana Grintescu
Workshop Clinical Research - Protocol writing
Alparslan Turan
Session 4Workshop 15
sub-tenon and peribulbar blocks

Bazil Ateleanu
13.00- 14.00Lunch break - Exhibition
14.00- 16.30Panel 8
Chair: Steve Coppens
Workshop Clinical Research - manuscript preparation
Alparslan Turan
Session 5
16.30-17.00Coffee break - Exhibition
17.00-19.00Panel 9
Chair: Amitabh Gulati
Workshop Clinical Research - manuscript preparation
Alparslan Turan
18:00 - 19:00
ARAR General Assembly
Chair: Dan Sebastian Dirzu
Session 6
20:00Faculty diner
Sunday, 31st of March 2019
HourIuliu Hatieganu AuditoriumDorofteiu HallGoina Hall103 Room106 Room104 RoomOrthopedics Clinic
09.00-11.30Panel 10
Chair: Aurel Neamtu
11.30-12.00Coffee break - Exhibition
12.00-14.30Panel 11
Chair: Adela Onutu
Workshop 16
MSK-Ultrasound

Aurel Neamtu, Diana Hamann, Monica Copotoiu

Subscribe for latest news
and updates